Deal Me in Games 2017 series Event 1

We had 25 players show for our first round of the 2017 Vintage series at Deal Me In Games on Saturday Feb 11. Another good turnout and a huge thank you to all players for your continued support. As always it was a great group of players who showed up to have fun smashing cards and hanging out all day. This crowd we get from South Eeast Pa, NJ and NYC is a great group of players.

On to the results. Our top 8 matches were (seeding after 5 rounds of play in parenthesis)

Quarterfinals:

Josh Barkon (8) over Keith Seals (1)
Joe Brennan (2) over William Sees (7)
Josh Lalo (3) over Josh Potucek (6)
William Dayton (4) over Chris Varosky (5)

Semi Finals:
Josh Barkon over William Dayton
Josh Lalo over Joe Brennan

Finals:
Barkon and Lalo split

Top 2 decklists:
Josh Barkon on Car Shops (the bullet farm)
4 Mishra's workshop
4 wasteland
4 ancient tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
1 stripmine
1 tolarian academy
1 black lotus
1 mox emerald
1 mox jet
1 mox pearl
1 mox ruby
1 mox sapphire
1 mana crypt
1 sol ring
4 arcbound ravager
4 walking ballista
4 phyrexian revoker
2 hangarback walker
1 phyrexian metaphmorph
4 fleet wheel cruiser
1 lodestone golem
4 thorn of amethyst
4 sphere of resistance
4 tangle wire
1 chalice of the void
1 trinisphere

SB: 4 grafdiggers cage, 2 relic of progenitus, 2 crucible of worlds, 2 dismember, 2 steel hellkite, 1 tormod's crypt, 1 spine of isha, 1 ratchet bomb

Josh Lalo on RWU
3 volcanic island
3 tundra
2 island
1 plains
2 polluted delta
4 flooded strand
1 library of Alexandria
1 sol ring
1 mana crypt
1 lotus petal
1 black lotus
1 mox pearl
1 mox sapphire
1 mox ruby
1 emrakul, the aeons torn
2 jace, the mind sculptor
2 nahiri, the harbinger
3 dack fayden
1 time walk
1 ancestral recall
1 brainstorm
1 treasure cruise
1 dig thru time
1 ponder
3 gush
1 mystical tutor
1 supreme verdict
1 engineered explosives
1 moat
1 balance
3 swords to plowshares
1 fire/ice
1 pyroblast
4 force of will
3 mental misstep
2 mana drain
1 mindbreak trap

sb: 1 swords to plowshares, 1 supreme verdict, 2 fragmentize, 1 disenchant, 2 tormod's crypt, 1 ravenous trap, 2 rest in peace, 1 path to exile, 1 pyroblast, 1 pithing needle, 2 stoney silence

I'll have decklists for the rest of the top 8 up later today when I have another break at work.

last edited by Khahan

3rd/4th place decks in no particular order except how I pulled them out of the stack:

William Dayton on Ballistic Ravagers
4 Ancient Tomb
3 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 tolarian academy
4 wasteland
4 arcbound ravager
4 foundry inspector
3 hangarback walker
1 lodestone golem
4 phyrexian revoker
1 triskelion
4 walking ballista
1 black lotus
1 chalice of the void
1 mana crypt
1 mox emerald
1 mox jet
1 mox pearl
1 mox ruby
1 mox sapphire
1 sol ring
4 sphere of resistance
4 tangle wire
4 thorn of amethyst
1 trinisphere

sb: 2 crucible of worlds, 3 dismember, 4 grafdiggers cage, 1 karakas, 3 tormod's crypt, 2 wurmcoil engine

Joe Brennan on Monkee Bizness

1 black lotus
1 mox ruby
1 mox sapphire
1 mox emerald
1 mox jet
1 mox pearl
1 time walk
1 ancestral recall
1 treasure cruise
1 dig thru time
1 ponder
1 island
1 wear/tear
1 strip mine
1 library of alexandria
1 karakas
1 mystical tutor
1 balance
1 pyroblast
1 vendillion clique
1 jace the mind sculptor
1 brainstorm
3 monastery mentor
3 dack fayden
4 force of will
3 swords to plowshares
3 jace, vryn's prodigy
3 mental misstep
3 gush
2 preordain
2 gitaxian probe
2 volcanic island
3 tundra
2 scalding tarn
2 flooded strand
2 misty rainforest
1 polluted delta

sb: 2 pithing needle, 3 containment priest, 1 swords to plowshares, 2 engineered explosives, 2 pyroblast, 2 surgical extraction, 1 fragmentize, 1 wear/tear, 1 supreme verdict

last edited by Khahan

5/6 place holders in the order I pulled them from the decklists:

Keith Grim Seals on The Bullet Farm
4 Mishra's workshop
4 wasteland
4 ancient tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
1 stripmine
1 tolarian academy
1 black lotus
1 mox emerald
1 mox jet
1 mox pearl
1 mox ruby
1 mox sapphire
1 mana crypt
1 sol ring
4 arcbound ravager
4 walking ballista
4 phyrexian revoker
2 hangarback walker
1 phyrexian metaphmorph
4 fleet wheel cruiser
1 lodestone golem
4 thorn of amethyst
4 sphere of resistance
4 tangle wire
1 chalice of the void
1 trinisphere

SB: 4 grafdiggers cage, 2 relic of progenitus, 3 crucible of worlds, 2 dismember, 2 steel hellkite, 1 tormod's crypt, 1 ratchet bomb

Josh Potucek on Landstill Oath
4 standstill
4 oath of druids
1 gaea's blessing
1 griselbrand
1 ruric thur, the unbowed
1 inferno titan
1 jace the mind sculptor
1 dack fayden
1 ancestral recall
1 time walk
1 demonic tutor
1 vampiric tutor
1 brainstorm
4 abrupt decay
4 force of will
3 mana drain
2 flusterstorm
3 mental misstep
1 black lotus
1 mox sapphire
1 mox emerald
1 mox ruby
1 mox jet
4 forbidden orchard
4 misty rainforest
1 flooded strand
2 underground sea
1 tropical island
1 volcanic island
1 forest
3 mishra's factory
1 creeping tar pit
1 treetop village
1 library of alexandria

sb: 1 mindbreak trap, 1 toxic deluge, 1 pernicious deed, 1 ancient grudge, 3 nature's claim, 1 steel sabotage, 1 blazing archon, 1 bojuka bog, 1 pithing needle, 4 leyline of the void

last edited by Khahan

7th and 8th place decklists
Bill Sees on standstill

1 scalding tarn
1 polluted delta
4 flooded strand
1 black lotus
1 mox sapphire
1 mox pearl
4 tundra
2 island
1 karakas
4 wasteland
1 library of alexandria
3 mishra's factory
1 stripmine
3 mental misstep
3 mana drain
2 flusterstorm
4 force of will
2 vendilion clique
2 snapcaster mage
3 swords to plowshares
4 standstill
1 ancestral recall
3 jace the mind sculptor
1 treasure cruise
1 dig thru time
1 brainstorm
1 supreme verdict
1 time walk
1 stony silence
1 engineered explosives
1 moat

sb: 1 disenchant, 1 emrakul, the promised end, 1 swords to plowshares, 2 pithing needle, 1 hurkyl's recall, 1 energy flux, 1 kataki war's wage, 2 ethersworn cannonist, 1 grafdiggers cage, 2 rest in peace, 2 containment priest

Chris Varosky on Plan G (paradoxial mentor)
3 gush
3 paradoxical outcome
2 gitaxian probe
2 dack fayden
1 sensei's divining top
1 jace the mind sculptor
1 ancestral recall
1 brainstorm
1 mystical tutor
1 ponder
1 vampiric tutor
1 demonic tutor
1 time walk
1 tinker
1 yawgmoth's will
1 dig thru time
1 treasure cruise
4 force of will
3 flusterstorm
2 echoing truth
1 hurkyl's recall
2 monastery mentor
1 tendrils of agony
1 blighsteel colossus
1 black lotus
1 mana crypt
1 mox emerald
1 mox jet
1 mox pearl
1 mox ruby
1 mox sapphire
1 sol ring
4 flooded strand
3 polluted delta
2 tundra
2 underground sea
2 volcanic island
1 island
1 tolarian academy

sb: 4 tormod's crypt, 3 pyroblast, 2 disenchant, 1 balance, 1 rebuild, 1 monastery mentor, 1 supreme verdict, 1 island, 1 snow-covered plains

last edited by Khahan

Top 8 decklists are all in. Unfortunately I was pretty under the weather Saturday and when my final round against Dan Miller was over I took off so I missed exactly how the top 8 matches played out. But it seemed that fun was had by all. Thanks again!

Oh, and the meta breakdown:

Shops:
3 top 8, 9 total
All shops were ravager shops with walking ballista
2 feature fleetwheel cruiser (both made top 😎
5 featured foundry inspector (1 made top 😎
2 featured neither fleetwheel or inspector
0 featured both

Monastery Mentor Decks
1 top 8, 6 total
4 were gush mentor decks
2 were paradoxical mentor decks (1 of these ran gush and outcome - it made the top 😎

Oath of Druids
1 top 8 3 decks total
1 salvager's oath (kelly oath)
1 landstill oath (top 8)*
1 fenton oath

Standstill:
1 top 8, 3 total
1 landstill oath (top 8)* same deck as one listed in oath of druids. it truly fits in both styles
1 bugstill
1 standstill (u/w)

Combo decks:
2 total
1 paradoxical outcome
1 saheeli/felidar guardian

Other decks:
1 top 8 3 total
1 u/w/r control (top 😎
1 fish style equipment deck
1 blue moon featuring thing in the ice

last edited by Khahan

Lalo's deck is sweet, but Gush seems out of place.

@Soly Gush is out of place in a deck running 7 planeswalkers that either loot or brainstorm?

This post is deleted!

As promised here are the point totals under our 2017 season scoring system. 3 points for a win, 2 for a tie and 1 for a loss for each round played. At the end of the year, the top 8 players will be invited to a special tournament hosted by Jason at Deal Me In Games. In alphabetical order for now because, lets see you sort thru and score 5 rounds of 25 players plus a top 8 and keep your sanity!

Josh Barkon - 20
Jeremy Beaver - 9
Joe Brennan - 17
Matt Buck - 11
Max Clark - 9
Samantha Dayton - 6
William Dayton - 16
Josh Fuller - 11
Stephen Ganter - 3
John Geras - 9
Chuck Greb - 11
Sean Higgins - 5
Greg Hoover - 9
Chris Hopkinson - 9
Evan Hundertmark - 9
Nicholas Kirkenbauer - 9
Josh Lalo - 20
Joel Lim - 11
Dan Miller - 7
Josh Potucek - 17
Josh Richards - 11
Keith Seals - 15
William Sees - 13
Dan Sollazzo - 7
Chris Varosky - 13

Top 8 as of now:
Josh Barkon 20
Josh Lalo 20
Joe Brennan 17
Josh Potucek 17
William Dayton 16
Keith Seals 15
William Sees 13
Chris Varosky 13

Our next tournament will be in April. We are eyeing the second Saturday. Check the forums and the Vintage facebook group soon for confirmation.

  • 9
    Posts
  • 4246
    Views