LCV 2018 - March - 22 Players - Barcelona - Top16 decklists


  • TMD Supporter

    This Saturday 10th of March we had the LCV monthly tournament which gathered 22 people (very low attendance due to Tournament calendar overcrowding and GP Madrid).

    Dredge had a great success, but Roger Lladó (winner of the January edition of the LCV) took it down with Hydra Gush 🙂

    Here are the top16 decklists thanks as always to Roger Riera:

    1st - Roger LladĂł - Hydra Gush
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Scalding Tarn
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Managorger Hydra
    1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Nature's Claim
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    1 Pyroblast
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Sylvan Library
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    2 Containment Priest
    3 Ancient Grudge
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Lightning Bolt
    2 Nature's Claim
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Rest in Peace
    1 Tormod's Crypt

    2nd - Albert Calzada - Dredge
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    3 Mana Confluence
    2 Petrified Field
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Dread Return
    4 Mental Misstep
    4 Serum Powder
    4 Unmask
    Sideboard:
    3 Gurmag Angler
    4 Hollow One
    3 Ingot Chewer
    4 Nature's Claim
    1 Serenity

    Top 4 - Gerard Piella - Fowchorid
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 Petrified Field
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Prized Amalgam
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Dread Return
    4 Force of Will
    4 Mental Misstep
    4 Mindbreak Trap
    4 Serum Powder
    Sideboard:
    3 Mana Confluence
    3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    3 Gurmag Angler
    4 Hollow One
    2 Engineered Explosives

    Top 4 - Omar DĂ­ez - Wizards
    Maindeck:
    4 Cavern of Souls
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Plains
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Tropical Island
    3 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Aven Mimeomancer
    4 Dark Confidant
    2 Izzet Staticaster
    2 Magus of the Moat
    3 Meddling Mage
    3 Qasali Pridemage
    2 Sower of Temptation
    4 Sylvan Safekeeper
    2 Vedalken AEthermage
    3 Voidmage Prodigy
    4 Æther Vial
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Time Walk
    Sideboard:
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Wasteland
    1 Izzet Staticaster
    1 Magus of the Moat
    1 Sower of Temptation
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - Rubén González - Esper Tendrils
    Maindeck:
    3 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Monastery Mentor
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Gush
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Painful Truths
    1 Paradoxical Outcome
    4 Preordain
    1 Sol Ring
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    1 Disenchant
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Fragmentize
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    3 Ravenous Trap

    Top 8 - Adam Subirana - Paradoxical Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Balance
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    2 Mox Opal
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    4 Paradoxical Outcome
    3 Preordain
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Inkwell Leviathan
    1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    1 Notion Thief
    2 Disenchant
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Toxic Deluge

    Top 8 - Joan Anton Mateo - Grixis Control
    Maindeck:
    1 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Underground Sea
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Abrade
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mana Drain
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    3 Preordain
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Subterranean Tremors
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    2 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Abrade
    2 By Force
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Tormod's Crypt

    Top 8 - Ricard RubĂ­ - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    4 Foundry Inspector
    3 Hangarback Walker
    1 Lodestone Golem
    3 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Steel Overseer
    4 Walking Ballista
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    1 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    3 Wurmcoil Engine
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    2 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Witchbane Orb

    9th - AdriĂ  Romero - BURG Leovold
    Maindeck:
    1 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    2 Volcanic Island
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    2 Abrupt Decay
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Kolaghan's Command
    1 Lightning Bolt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Null Rod
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    2 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Ancient Grudge
    2 By Force
    2 Flusterstorm
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Null Rod
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Sylvan Library

    10th - Joe Gallego - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    4 Chief of the Foundry
    4 Foundry Inspector
    1 Lodestone Golem
    3 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Walking Ballista
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    3 Fleetwheel Cruiser
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    1 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 Wurmcoil Engine
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Null Rod
    2 Ratchet Bomb
    3 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Witchbane Orb

    11th - Toni Sánchez - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Scalding Tarn
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Paradoxical Outcome
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    3 Fatal Push
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    3 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Rebuild
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Toxic Deluge

    12th - Israel Muñoz - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    4 Foundry Inspector
    3 Hangarback Walker
    1 Lodestone Golem
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    3 Steel Overseer
    4 Walking Ballista
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    4 Tangle Wire
    1 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 Phyrexian Metamorph
    2 Wurmcoil Engine
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    3 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Sorcerous Spyglass

    13th - Roger Riera - MUD Depths
    Maindeck:
    4 Dark Depths
    1 Inventors' Fair
    4 Mana Confluence
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Thespian's Stage
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    3 Wasteland
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Lodestone Golem
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Black Lotus
    2 Chromatic Lantern
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Demonic Consultation
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Expedition Map
    1 Fastbond
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Mirage Mirror
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sorcerous Spyglass
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    1 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Time Vault
    1 Tinker
    1 Trinisphere
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    Sideboard:
    1 Ghost Quarter
    3 Ancient Grudge
    1 Balance
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Mindbreak Trap

    14th - Carles Benguerel - Grixis Thieves
    Maindeck:
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    2 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Underground Sea
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Dack Fayden
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Abrade
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Subterranean Tremors
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Snow-Covered Mountain
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Yixlid Jailer
    1 Abrade
    2 By Force
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Toxic Deluge

    15th - Miquel Alcoriza - Esper Tendrils
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Monastery Mentor
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Gush
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Painful Truths
    1 Paradoxical Outcome
    4 Preordain
    1 Sol Ring
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    1 Disenchant
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Fragmentize
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    3 Ravenous Trap

    16th - Albert Domènech - U/W Stoneblade
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Plains
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    4 Wasteland
    3 Delver of Secrets
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Sower of Temptation
    4 Stoneforge Mystic
    1 Vendilion Clique
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Balance
    1 Batterskull
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    2 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    3 Containment Priest
    1 Sower of Temptation
    1 Vendilion Clique
    2 Echoing Truth
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    2 Rest in Peace
    1 Serenity
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    As always, the top8 could be followed live via Twitter: @peachmtg



  • That hydra deck is pretty boss curious who he had to beat in t8/t4


  • TMD Supporter

    @fisken He beat:

    Top8 - Rubén González playing Esper Tendrils (you might remember him from US EW 2017 coverage as he did not top8 at the end)
    Top4- Omar DĂ­ez with Wizards (he has been playing the archetype forever)
    Finals- Albert Calzada with Dredge

    Not the most easy matchups possible, but Roger LladĂł is on fire lately as he also won LCV January.



  • @peach thank you ! Yup we know who Rueben is as Vito piccozzo and I often play very similar decks to him



WAF/WHF