2018 Australian Vintage Masters [videos]



  • The full Coverage of our 2018 Australian Vintage Masters just got uploaded HERE!!!!. That is 9 rounds of real sanctionned paper MTG with commentaries (about 6hrs).

    Top 8 decklits and meta breakdown can be found here.



  • Nice! Are decklists posted anywhere?



  • Metagame Breakdown (sanctioned):
    5 Dredge
    5 Oath of Druids (2 Inferno, 1 Muldrotha, 1 Demon Oath, 1 Punishing)
    4 Delver (3 UR, 1 RUG)
    3 Landstill
    3 MUD
    3 Unpowered Eldrazi (2 colourless, 1 white)
    2 Grixis Control
    2 Paradoixal Mentor
    1 4C Control
    1 4C Hatebears
    1 Channel Mirror
    1 Bomberman
    1 Modern Mill feat force of will
    1 Mono R Prison
    1 Mono U Control
    1 The Wheel (Esper Control)

    1st – Phillip Nicholson – Dredge

    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Ashen Rider
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    1 Mana Confluence
    4 City of Brass
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad

    4 Serum Powder
    4 Leyline of The Void

    3 Dread Return
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Bridge from Below

    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Ichorid
    3 Golgari Thug
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Fate Stitcher

    Sideboard

    4 Nature’s Claim
    4 Ingot Chewer
    4 Hollow One
    3 Gurmag Angler

    2nd – Thomas Ribet – 4C Control

    3 Containment Priest
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    3 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, The Mindsculptor

    3 Force of Will
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Mental Misstep
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Abrade

    3 Preordain
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Time Walk
    1 Ponder
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Yawgmoth’s Will
    1 Demonic Tutor

    2 Underground Sea
    3 Tundra
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Island
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Strip Mine

    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Sol Ring

    Sideboard
    2 Rest in Peace
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Tinker
    1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    1 Flusterstorm
    2 Stony Silence
    2 By Force
    1 Hurkyl’s Recall
    1 Abrade
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    3rd/4th – Jared Alsop – Landstill

    1 Disenchant
    1 Moat
    1 Stony Silence
    3 Swords to Plowshares

    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Mana Drain
    3 Mental Misstep
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Spell Snare
    3 Standstill
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise

    1 Supreme Verdict

    1 Black Lotus
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring

    2 Jace, The Mindsculptor
    1 Karn, Scion of Urza
    2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

    3 Mishra’s Factory
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Plains
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Tundra
    3 Wasteland

    Sideboard
    2 Containment Priest
    1 Disenchant
    2 Energy Flux
    1 Flusterstorm
    2 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Path to Exile
    2 Rest in Peace
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Tormod’s Crypt

    3rd/4th – Nicholas Fennell – MUD

    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Emerald

    4 Mishra’s Factory
    4 Mishra’s Workshop
    4 Ancient Tomb
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland

    4 Arcbound Ravager
    3 Chief of the Foundry
    4 Foundry Inspector
    3 Hangarback Walker
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Steel Overseer
    4 Walking Ballista

    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Sol ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    1 Trinisphere
    1 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Traxos, Scourge of Kroog
    1 Mana Crypt

    Sideboard

    1 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger’s Cage
    3 Null Rod
    3 Precursor Golem
    1 Tormod’s Crypt
    3 Sorcerous Spyglass

    5th-8th – Thomas Sellitto – UR Delver

    4 Delver of Secrets
    4 Young Pyromancer
    1 Snapcaster Mage

    4 Force of Will
    4 LIghtning Bolt
    4 Mental MIsstep
    4 Preordain
    4 Daze
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Ponder
    1 Time Walk
    1 Gush
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Dig Through Time

    2 Null Rod
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire

    4 Scalding Tarn
    3 Flooded Strand
    4 Wasteland
    3 Volcanic Island
    2 Island
    1 Strip Mine

    Sideboard
    3 Grafdigger’s Cage
    4 Pyroblast
    2 Null Rod
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 Mountain
    1 Sudden Shock
    1 By Force
    1 Flusterstorm

    5th-8th – Jacob Dunn – Grixis Control

    4 Dark Confidant
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Myr Battlesphere

    4 Force oF Will
    2 Mana Drain
    2 Spell Pierce
    2 Mental Misstep
    3 Lightning Bolt
    1 Time Walk
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Yawgmoth’s Will
    1 Tinker
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Hurkyl’s Recall

    3 Jace, The Mindsculptor

    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Scalding Tarn
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Island
    1 Swamp
    1 Tolarian Academy
    1 Library of Alexandria

    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Sol Ring
    Lotus Petal
    Mana Crypt
    Time Vault
    Voltaic Key

    Sideboard
    4 Yixlid Jailer
    4 Ingot Chewer
    4 grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Mountain

    5th-8th – James Dowling – Landstill

    2 Faerie Conclave
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Karakas
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Plains
    2 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Tundra
    3 Wasteland

    2 Jace, The Mindsculptor
    1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

    1 Treasure Cruise

    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Disenchant
    4 Force of Will
    3 Mana Drain
    3 Mental Misstep
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    2 Spell Snare
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Moat
    3 Standstill

    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Spell Queller

    1 Black Lotus
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring

    Sideboard

    4 Containment Priest
    1 Disenchant
    2 Energy Flux
    2 Flusterstorm
    2 Fragmentize
    2 Path to Exile
    2 Pithing Needle

    5th-8th – Luke McCoy – Dredge

    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 Bloodghast
    4 Bridge from Below
    1 Cabal Pit
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Dakmor Salvage
    1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
    2 Dread Return
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Hollow One
    2 Ichorid
    1 Ingot Chewer
    4 Mana Confluence
    4 Narcomoeba
    2 Petrified Field
    4 Serum Powder
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    1 Wispmare
    1 Fatestitcher

    Sideboard
    2 Abrupt Decay
    3 Gurmag Angler
    2 Ingot Chewer
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Nature’s Claim



  • Congrats on coming second Thomas!


 

WAF/WHF