2018 Australian Vintage Masters [videos]

The full Coverage of our 2018 Australian Vintage Masters just got uploaded HERE!!!!. That is 9 rounds of real sanctionned paper MTG with commentaries (about 6hrs).

Top 8 decklits and meta breakdown can be found here.

last edited by tribet

Nice! Are decklists posted anywhere?

Metagame Breakdown (sanctioned):
5 Dredge
5 Oath of Druids (2 Inferno, 1 Muldrotha, 1 Demon Oath, 1 Punishing)
4 Delver (3 UR, 1 RUG)
3 Landstill
3 MUD
3 Unpowered Eldrazi (2 colourless, 1 white)
2 Grixis Control
2 Paradoixal Mentor
1 4C Control
1 4C Hatebears
1 Channel Mirror
1 Bomberman
1 Modern Mill feat force of will
1 Mono R Prison
1 Mono U Control
1 The Wheel (Esper Control)

1st – Phillip Nicholson – Dredge

1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Bloodghast
1 Ashen Rider
1 Dakmor Salvage
1 Mana Confluence
4 City of Brass
4 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Bazaar of Baghdad

4 Serum Powder
4 Leyline of The Void

3 Dread Return
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Bridge from Below

4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Narcomoeba
4 Ichorid
3 Golgari Thug
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
2 Fate Stitcher

Sideboard

4 Nature’s Claim
4 Ingot Chewer
4 Hollow One
3 Gurmag Angler

2nd – Thomas Ribet – 4C Control

3 Containment Priest
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
3 Dack Fayden
1 Jace, The Mindsculptor

3 Force of Will
3 Swords to Plowshares
3 Mental Misstep
2 Pyroblast
1 Flusterstorm
1 Abrade

3 Preordain
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Dig Through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Time Walk
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Demonic Tutor

2 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
1 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Strip Mine

1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Sol Ring

Sideboard
2 Rest in Peace
1 Pithing Needle
1 Tinker
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
1 Notion Thief
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Flusterstorm
2 Stony Silence
2 By Force
1 Hurkyl’s Recall
1 Abrade
1 Swords to Plowshares

3rd/4th – Jared Alsop – Landstill

1 Disenchant
1 Moat
1 Stony Silence
3 Swords to Plowshares

1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Mana Drain
3 Mental Misstep
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Spell Snare
3 Standstill
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise

1 Supreme Verdict

1 Black Lotus
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring

2 Jace, The Mindsculptor
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

3 Mishra’s Factory
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
4 Tundra
3 Wasteland

Sideboard
2 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant
2 Energy Flux
1 Flusterstorm
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Path to Exile
2 Rest in Peace
1 Stony Silence
1 Swords to Plowshares
2 Tormod’s Crypt

3rd/4th – Nicholas Fennell – MUD

1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald

4 Mishra’s Factory
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland

4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Chief of the Foundry
4 Foundry Inspector
3 Hangarback Walker
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Steel Overseer
4 Walking Ballista

1 Chalice of the Void
1 Sol ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Trinisphere
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Traxos, Scourge of Kroog
1 Mana Crypt

Sideboard

1 Dismember
4 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Null Rod
3 Precursor Golem
1 Tormod’s Crypt
3 Sorcerous Spyglass

5th-8th – Thomas Sellitto – UR Delver

4 Delver of Secrets
4 Young Pyromancer
1 Snapcaster Mage

4 Force of Will
4 LIghtning Bolt
4 Mental MIsstep
4 Preordain
4 Daze
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Ponder
1 Time Walk
1 Gush
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Dig Through Time

2 Null Rod
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire

4 Scalding Tarn
3 Flooded Strand
4 Wasteland
3 Volcanic Island
2 Island
1 Strip Mine

Sideboard
3 Grafdigger’s Cage
4 Pyroblast
2 Null Rod
2 Ravenous Trap
1 Mountain
1 Sudden Shock
1 By Force
1 Flusterstorm

5th-8th – Jacob Dunn – Grixis Control

4 Dark Confidant
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Myr Battlesphere

4 Force oF Will
2 Mana Drain
2 Spell Pierce
2 Mental Misstep
3 Lightning Bolt
1 Time Walk
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Tinker
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Hurkyl’s Recall

3 Jace, The Mindsculptor

4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Volcanic Island
3 Underground Sea
1 Island
1 Swamp
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Library of Alexandria

1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Sol Ring
Lotus Petal
Mana Crypt
Time Vault
Voltaic Key

Sideboard
4 Yixlid Jailer
4 Ingot Chewer
4 grafdigger’s Cage
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Strip Mine
1 Mountain

5th-8th – James Dowling – Landstill

2 Faerie Conclave
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Karakas
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Plains
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
4 Tundra
3 Wasteland

2 Jace, The Mindsculptor
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

1 Treasure Cruise

1 Ancestral Recall
1 Dig Through Time
1 Disenchant
4 Force of Will
3 Mana Drain
3 Mental Misstep
2 Mindbreak Trap
2 Spell Snare
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Moat
3 Standstill

2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Spell Queller

1 Black Lotus
2 Crucible of Worlds
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring

Sideboard

4 Containment Priest
1 Disenchant
2 Energy Flux
2 Flusterstorm
2 Fragmentize
2 Path to Exile
2 Pithing Needle

5th-8th – Luke McCoy – Dredge

4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Bloodghast
4 Bridge from Below
1 Cabal Pit
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Dakmor Salvage
1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
2 Dread Return
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
2 Golgari Thug
4 Hollow One
2 Ichorid
1 Ingot Chewer
4 Mana Confluence
4 Narcomoeba
2 Petrified Field
4 Serum Powder
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Wispmare
1 Fatestitcher

Sideboard
2 Abrupt Decay
3 Gurmag Angler
2 Ingot Chewer
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Nature’s Claim

last edited by tribet

Congrats on coming second Thomas!

  • 4
    Posts
  • 651
    Views