5/1 Vintage Tournament at Highlander Games



  • Was a successful start to our monthly VIntage Series at our store!!!
    Stay tuned for our next update on Month 2!!!

    Here are the top 4 lists from the tournament!!!
    First Place
    Gush Mentor
    Joe Brennan

    3 Tundra
    3 Volcanic Island
    2 Misty Rainforest
    4 Scalding Tarn
    4 Force of Will
    4 Mental Misstep
    3 Gush
    3 Preordain
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Dack Fayden
    3 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Monastary Mentor
    1 Mox Saphire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Time Walk
    1 Jace, the Mindsculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Ponder
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Karakas
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear/ Tear
    1 Narset Transcendent
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Island
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Flusterstorm

    Sideboard:
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Containment Priest
    2 Aeigis of the Gods
    3 Rest in Peace
    1 Grafdiggers Cage
    1 Mountain
    2 Shattering Spree
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Wear/ Tear
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    2nd Place
    Uba Stax
    David Jasie

    4 Wasteland
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    1 Trinisphere
    4 Goblin Welder
    4 Uba Mask
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    4 Mishra’s Workshop
    1 Chalice of the Void
    4 Smokestack
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Barbarian Ring
    3 Mountain
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Saphire
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Tolarian Academy
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Null Rod
    1 Lodestone Golem

    Sideboard:
    4 Ensnaring Bridge
    4 Tormod’s Crypt
    4 Shattering Spree
    3 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

    3rd Place
    Eldrazi Shops
    Noah Pardes

    4 Ancient Tomb
    3 Cavern of Souls
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    4 Mishra’s Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    1 Karn, Silver Golem
    1 Lodestone Golem
    3 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Reality Smasher
    4 Slash Panther
    4 Thought- Knot Seer
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Saphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere

    Sideboard:
    1 Null Rod
    1 Phyrexian Metamorph
    1 Orbs of Warding
    2 Batterskull
    3 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Relic of Progenitus

    4th Place
    Dredge
    Ryan McKiernan

    1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    3 Bloodghast
    4 Narcombea
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    3 Golgari Thug
    2 Dread Return
    1 Unmask
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Mental Misstep
    4 Serum Powder
    4 Bridge From Below
    3 Leyline of the Void
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    1 Undiscovered Paradise
    2 Mana Confluence
    3 City of Brass
    3 Petrified Field
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 Ichorid

    Sideboard:
    4 Barbarian Ring
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Whispmare
    2 Serenity
    2 Leyline of Sanctity



  • Congrats to Joe on another win. For the record, how many players were in attendance?



  • Was only ten players, but the bike rally in the city killed our numbers a bit :)


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to The Mana Drain was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.