LCV 2016 - April Edition - Barcelona - 04/30 - 39 Players - Top16 lists


  • TMD Supporter

    Last Saturday we had the April edition of the LCV!

    For the first time in 2 years, there was a Mox Pearl for the winner if we gathered 45 players.

    Despite the good bait, we just reached 39 players.

    However, after the discussion with the organization on how to best approach this, we added EUR 1,5 to the EUR 20 of the entrance and played for the Mox!

    After 5 rounds, we had 3 first tables who could ID and 3 paired down 10 pointers who had already played between them. One of the 3 IDing tables finished 9th and the 10s won all their matches.

    Mentor was quite present during the day, however, we did also see some MUD and Dredge players (who did have a bad day and did not make it to the top tables). Some of the top8 decklists are quite interesting meta choices swiming in a deep blue sea :)

    1st (Top 2 split) - Alex Delgado - Gush Tinker
    Maindeck:
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gush
    2 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    3 Ingot Chewer
    2 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Viashino Heretic
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Rakdos Charm
    1 Ravenous Trap
    1 Red Elemental Blast

    2nd (Top 2 split) - Marcel Milià - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Monastery Mentor
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Disenchant
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Painful Truths
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    1 Thing in the Ice
    2 Arcane Laboratory
    2 Disenchant
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    3 Rest in Peace
    3 Steel Sabotage

    Top 4 - Eduard Castro - Gush Mentor "MentorGoblin"
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tundra
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    4 Monastery Mentor
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gush
    2 Lightning Bolt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    4 Containment Priest
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Rack and Ruin
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Wear // Tear

    Top 4 - Daniel Gómez Blanco - Forgemaster MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    2 Cavern of Souls
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    3 Kuldotha Forgemaster
    1 Lodestone Golem
    2 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    3 Porcelain Legionnaire
    1 Steel Hellkite
    1 Sundering Titan
    1 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    3 Coercive Portal
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    1 Duplicant
    1 Wurmcoil Engine
    1 Batterskull
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    2 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Witchbane Orb

    Top 8 - Ferran Relat - Gush Mentor
    Maindeck:
    3 Arid Mesa
    1 Cavern of Souls
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    2 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    1 Aegis of the Gods
    3 Containment Priest
    3 Ingot Chewer
    1 Balance
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Surgical Extraction
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Wear // Tear

    Top 8 - Antonio Sánchez - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Annul
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    4 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Rebuild
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Virulent Plague

    Top 8 - Guillem Ragull - Gush Mentor
    Maindeck:
    3 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Volcanic Island
    4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    4 Monastery Mentor
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    2 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    4 Containment Priest
    4 Ingot Chewer
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Sudden Shock
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Wear // Tear

    Top 8 - Miquel Alcoriza - Mono Blue Control "La Cosa"
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    8 Island
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    3 Thing in the Ice
    2 Vendilion Clique
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    2 Back to Basics
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gush
    4 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Back to Basics
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    4 Propaganda
    3 Steel Sabotage

    9th - Sergi Hernández - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    2 Dark Depths
    1 Ghost Quarter
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Thespian's Stage
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    1 Hangarback Walker
    1 Lodestone Golem
    3 Phyrexian Metamorph
    3 Phyrexian Revoker
    3 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    3 Expedition Map
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Tangle Wire
    3 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    2 Wurmcoil Engine
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    3 Smokestack
    3 Tormod's Crypt

    10th (1st unpowered) - Sergio Pérez - Colorless Eldrazi
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    3 Cavern of Souls
    2 Crystal Vein
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    3 Eye of Ugin
    2 Mishra's Factory
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    4 Wasteland
    4 Eldrazi Mimic
    4 Endless One
    4 Matter Reshaper
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Reality Smasher
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    1 Chalice of the Void
    2 Dismember
    1 Lotus Petal
    3 Ratchet Bomb
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 Ghost Quarter
    2 Phyrexian Metamorph
    1 Dismember
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Umezawa's Jitte
    1 Warping Wail

    11th - Adam Subirana - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Abrupt Decay
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    3 Abrupt Decay
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    4 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Toxic Deluge

    12th - Javier David - Ravager MUD "The Golemless"
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    3 Arcbound Ravager
    2 Karn, Silver Golem
    1 Lodestone Golem
    2 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    3 Slash Panther
    3 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    2 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    3 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Ratchet Bomb
    2 Witchbane Orb

    13th - Pablo Ambrojo - G/W Beatdown
    Maindeck:
    1 Flagstones of Trokair
    1 Forest
    1 Horizon Canopy
    2 Plains
    3 Savannah
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Wasteland
    4 Windswept Heath
    3 Aven Mindcensor
    4 Elvish Spirit Guide
    2 Kataki, War's Wage
    2 Knight of the Reliquary
    4 Noble Hierarch
    4 Qasali Pridemage
    3 Stoneforge Mystic
    4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    2 Vryn Wingmare
    1 Batterskull
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Pearl
    2 Stony Silence
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Umezawa's Jitte
    Sideboard:
    1 Ghost Quarter
    1 Maze of Ith
    2 Aegis of the Gods
    2 Containment Priest
    2 Gaddock Teeg
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    3 Nature's Claim
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    14th - Arnau Rovira - TurboTezz
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Swamp
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    3 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Grim Monolith
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    3 Thoughtseize
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    2 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Extirpate
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Illness in the Ranks
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    2 Ravenous Trap
    3 Steel Sabotage

    15th - Manuel Gómez - Dredge
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    4 Mana Confluence
    4 Petrified Field
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    3 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Dread Return
    4 Serum Powder
    4 Unmask
    Sideboard:
    4 Barbarian Ring
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Wispmare
    4 Nature's Claim

    16th - Oliver Medina - White Trash
    Maindeck:
    4 Cavern of Souls
    3 Ghost Quarter
    1 Karakas
    9 Plains
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Wasteland
    2 Aven Mindcensor
    3 Grand Abolisher
    2 Kataki, War's Wage
    3 Leonin Arbiter
    4 Leonin Relic-Warder
    2 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Simian Spirit Guide
    4 Spirit of the Labyrinth
    4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Lotus Petal
    3 Path to Exile
    3 Stony Silence
    Sideboard:
    3 Aegis of the Gods
    1 Leonin Arbiter
    2 Stoneforge Mystic
    1 Batterskull
    1 Enlightened Tutor
    3 Erase
    3 Rest in Peace
    1 Umezawa's Jitte



  • Wow, if those 2 Crystal Veins had been a Mana Crypt and a Mana Vault this guy woulda Top8 with a completely unpowered list. Eldrazi taking down Vintage. I might have to make this list.

    10th (1st unpowered) - Sergio Pérez - Colorless Eldrazi
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    3 Cavern of Souls
    2 Crystal Vein
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    3 Eye of Ugin
    2 Mishra's Factory
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    4 Wasteland
    4 Eldrazi Mimic
    4 Endless One
    4 Matter Reshaper
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Reality Smasher
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    1 Chalice of the Void
    2 Dismember
    1 Lotus Petal
    3 Ratchet Bomb
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere


  • TMD Supporter

    He was playing budget and did not have the missing Sol lands (City of Traitors) so he played Crystal Vein.

    He was also missing MC and MV but he did not tell me what we would have played instead.

    Sergio was very very happy with the list and said it was cheap and dirty :)



  • Also he was missing lately in the league, so he had to guess the metagame. Props to Sergio!



  • Wow even a drain friendly metagame like LCV has 6 decks out of 8 running Gush in the top 8... This is clearly going to be a problem going forward.



Looks like your connection to The Mana Drain was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.