LCV 2016 - March Edition - Barcelona - 03/19 - 43 Players - Top16 lists


  • TMD Supporter

    Hi everybody!

    Having the idea to keep on providing LCV information in our new flashy forum, I add the content of the last March LCV tournament deck lists below.

    Please feel free to ask anything about them or the tournament in general.

    Top16 Decklists:

    1st (Top 2 split) - Adam Subirana - Dredge
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    4 Mana Confluence
    3 Petrified Field
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    3 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Dread Return
    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Serum Powder
    2 Unmask
    Sideboard:
    4 Barbarian Ring
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Wispmare
    2 Nature's Claim
    2 Serenity

    2nd (Top 2 split) - Jaume Bonet - Dark Petition Storm
    Maindeck:
    1 Badlands
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Swamp
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Cabal Ritual
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Chain of Vapor
    4 Dark Petition
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Defense Grid
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Duress
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Mind's Desire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Necropotence
    1 Ponder
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    3 Ancient Tomb
    1 Island
    2 Defense Grid
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Massacre
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Rebuild
    1 Sadistic Sacrament
    1 Slaughter Pact

    Top 4 - Antonio Sánchez - Demon Oath "Grisel… what?"
    Maindeck:
    1 Flooded Strand
    4 Forbidden Orchard
    2 Island
    2 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Underground Sea
    3 Rune-Scarred Demon
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Abrupt Decay
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mana Drain
    1 Memory's Journey
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Noxious Revival
    4 Oath of Druids
    3 Preordain
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Abrupt Decay
    2 Claws of Gix
    1 Dismember
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Nature's Claim
    2 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Oxidize
    1 Thoughtseize
    2 Tormod's Crypt

    Top 4 - Carlos Fernández - Dark Bomberman "Es Tasigur? No, ha salido"
    Maindeck:
    3 Cavern of Souls
    3 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Plains
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Auriok Salvagers
    2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    3 Trinket Mage
    1 Æther Spellbomb
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Disenchant
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Drain
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Repeal
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    2 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    Sideboard:
    1 Aegis of the Gods
    2 Containment Priest
    2 Ethersworn Canonist
    1 Grand Abolisher
    2 Disenchant
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Serenity
    1 Supreme Verdict
    2 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - José María García - Dredge "Dredge Shop Boys"
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 City of Brass
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    4 Petrified Field
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    1 Darkblast
    2 Dread Return
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Serum Powder
    Sideboard:
    4 Barbarian Ring
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Wispmare
    4 Nature's Claim

    Top 8 - Ferran Relat - Gush Mentor
    Maindeck:
    2 Arid Mesa
    1 Cavern of Souls
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    2 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    2 Containment Priest
    4 Ingot Chewer
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Ghostly Prison
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Surgical Extraction
    1 Wear // Tear

    Top 8 - Miquel Alcoriza - Thief Control
    Maindeck:
    1 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    3 Ingot Chewer
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Rakdos Charm
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Toxic Deluge

    Top 8 - Daniel Gómez Blanco - Null Rod MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    2 Ghost Quarter
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Lodestone Golem
    3 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    3 Porcelain Legionnaire
    1 Wurmcoil Engine
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    3 Coercive Portal
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    3 Null Rod
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    1 Duplicant
    1 Batterskull
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    2 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Ratchet Bomb
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Witchbane Orb

    9th - David Rocher - Bant Mentor
    Maindeck:
    1 Cavern of Souls
    3 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Misty Rainforest
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Tundra
    2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    4 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Vendilion Clique
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    2 Stony Silence
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Sylvan Library
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Meddling Mage
    2 Trygon Predator
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    3 Nature's Claim
    2 Rest in Peace
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Tormod's Crypt

    10th - Oscar Basart - Dark Petition Storm
    Maindeck:
    1 Badlands
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Swamp
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Cabal Ritual
    2 Cabal Therapy
    4 Dark Petition
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Defense Grid
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Duress
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Mind's Desire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Necropotence
    1 Ponder
    1 Rebuild
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Badlands
    1 Mountain
    1 Volcanic Island
    2 Defense Grid
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Empty the Warrens
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    3 Pulverize
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 Sadistic Sacrament

    11th - Rubén González - Gush Tinker
    Maindeck:
    1 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mystical Tutor
    3 Preordain
    2 Repeal
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    4 Ingot Chewer
    1 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Pyroblast
    3 Rakdos Charm
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Toxic Deluge

    12th - Rubén Xicota - MUD Affinity
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    1 City of Traitors
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Chief of the Foundry
    4 Frogmite
    4 Lodestone Golem
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    2 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    4 Ghostfire Blade
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    3 Pithing Needle
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    Sideboard:
    2 Duplicant
    1 Chalice of the Void
    3 Genesis Chamber
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Trinisphere

    13th - Alex Delgado - Gush Tinker
    Maindeck:
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mystical Tutor
    3 Preordain
    2 Repeal
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    4 Ingot Chewer
    2 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Pyroblast
    3 Rakdos Charm
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Toxic Deluge

    14th - Guillem Alomar - TezzCast
    Maindeck:
    1 Library of Alexandria
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Seat of the Synod
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Underground Sea
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    3 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    2 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    2 Mox Opal
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Negate
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Thirst for Knowledge
    4 Thoughtcast
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Transmute Artifact
    2 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    4 Ingot Chewer
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Illness in the Ranks
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Steel Sabotage
    2 Toxic Deluge
    1 Trinisphere

    15th - Marcel Milià - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Monastery Mentor
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Disenchant
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Painful Truths
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    1 Meddling Mage
    2 Arcane Laboratory
    2 Disenchant
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    2 Rest in Peace
    3 Steel Sabotage
    1 Stony Silence

    16th - Aleix Dosta - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Monastery Mentor
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Disenchant
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    4 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Devout Witness
    2 Meddling Mage
    1 Yixlid Jailer
    1 Disenchant
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Rest in Peace
    4 Steel Sabotage
    1 Stony Silence

    34th (1st budget) - Oliver Medina - White Trash
    Maindeck:
    2 Cavern of Souls
    3 Ghost Quarter
    1 Karakas
    11 Plains
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Wasteland
    2 Aven Mindcensor
    2 Ethersworn Canonist
    3 Grand Abolisher
    2 Kataki, War's Wage
    4 Leonin Arbiter
    3 Leonin Relic-Warder
    2 Phyrexian Revoker
    3 Simian Spirit Guide
    3 Spirit of the Labyrinth
    4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Lotus Petal
    3 Path to Exile
    3 Stony Silence
    Sideboard:
    2 Aegis of the Gods
    1 Ethersworn Canonist
    1 Leonin Relic-Warder
    2 Stoneforge Mystic
    1 Batterskull
    1 Enlightened Tutor
    3 Erase
    3 Rest in Peace
    1 Umezawa's Jitte


  • Administrators

    Awesome! Thanks!



  • Thanks Guillem!



  • @PeAcH thanks, great turnout. Did you have a meta breakdown? X shops, Y mentor, Z dredge. Would be valuable in this time of great debate over restrictions to know how many oppressive shops decks birthed only 2 into the top 16. Thanks again!


  • TMD Supporter

    I'm afraid we don't have these numbers any more. Roger Riera (the LCV book keeper) used to handle them on a monthly basis. However, I guess that as the attendance went down so did the need to have broader data inputs as it seemed it meant less and less.

    I will ask him if it's possible to get the figures back!



  • OK, no worries. Thanks again for the detailed breakdown.



  • Looks like only one Shops deck managed to crack the top 8 and it didn't even win its T8 game? I thought Shops was oppressive! :P

    Looks like a fun, diverse field! Congrats to Adam Subirana on the Dredge-tastic win!!


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to The Mana Drain was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.