LCV 2016 - June Edition - 06/25 - 31 Players - Top16 lists


  • TMD Supporter

    After the results from NYSE and EE4 along with the new week cycle of the VSL, a loooot of the expectations were centred on Eldrazi and counterEldrazi strategies heading towards LCV June.

    We had a low attendance (maybe due to Friday being a public holiday in Barcelona and the city being totally deserted) so we played just 5 rounds of Swiss plus top8.

    After the eliminating rounds, here are the top16 decklists:

    1st (Top 2 split) - David Yépez - Academy Belcher "Today's Belcher"
    Maindeck:
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Simian Spirit Guide
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    4 Chrome Mox
    4 Day's Undoing
    4 Expedition Map
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    4 Goblin Charbelcher
    2 Grim Monolith
    4 Leyline of Anticipation
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Memory Jar
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    4 Mox Opal
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Pact of Negation
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Tinker
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Windfall
    Sideboard:
    1 Balance
    3 Defense Grid
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mystical Tutor
    2 Tormod's Crypt

    2nd (Top 2 split) - Israel Muñoz - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    1 Lodestone Golem
    2 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    2 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    3 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 Duplicant
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    3 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Ratchet Bomb
    2 Witchbane Orb

    Top 4 - Carlos Fernández - U/R Painters "Painting the Moon"
    Maindeck:
    2 Cavern of Souls
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Goblin Welder
    4 Magus of the Moon
    4 Painter's Servant
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Trinket Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Echoing Truth
    4 Force of Will
    2 Grindstone
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Pyroblast
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Goblin Welder
    3 Ingot Chewer
    4 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Engineered Explosives
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Tormod's Crypt

    Top 4 - Marcel Milià - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Monastery Mentor
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Disenchant
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Arcane Laboratory
    2 Disenchant
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    3 Rest in Peace
    2 Steel Sabotage
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - Adam Subirana - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    3 Sower of Temptation
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    4 Nihil Spellbomb
    2 Steel Sabotage
    1 Virulent Plague

    Top 8 - Ferran Relat - Gush Mentor
    Maindeck:
    3 Arid Mesa
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    2 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sudden Shock
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    3 Containment Priest
    1 Balance
    2 Disenchant
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Ghostly Prison
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Surgical Extraction
    2 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - Antoni Sánchez - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Control Magic
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    2 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Rebuild
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Toxic Deluge

    Top 8 - Miquel Alcoriza - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    4 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Sower of Temptation
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    2 Steel Sabotage
    1 Toxic Deluge

    9th - Josep Maria García - Dredge "Angel of Dredge"
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 City of Brass
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    4 Petrified Field
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    1 Darkblast
    2 Dread Return
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Serum Powder
    Sideboard:
    4 Barbarian Ring
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Wispmare
    4 Nature's Claim

    10th - Eduard Castro - Mentor Gush "MentorGoblin"
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Polluted Delta
    4 Tundra
    4 Volcanic Island
    4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    4 Monastery Mentor
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Containment Priest
    2 Ingot Chewer
    1 Path to Exile
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Wear // Tear

    11th - Toni Anaya - U/W Landstill
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Mishra's Factory
    1 Plains
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Wasteland
    2 Monastery Mentor
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Negate
    1 Ponder
    4 Standstill
    2 Supreme Verdict
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Aegis of the Gods
    3 Containment Priest
    1 Kataki, War's Wage
    1 Disenchant
    2 Energy Flux
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Rest in Peace
    1 Supreme Verdict
    2 Swords to Plowshares

    12th - Daniel Gómez Blanco - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    2 Hangarback Walker
    1 Lodestone Golem
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    3 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    2 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 Wurmcoil Engine
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Leyline of Sanctity
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    2 Tormod's Crypt

    13th - José Luis Gallego - Dark Petition Storm
    Maindeck:
    1 Badlands
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Swamp
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Cabal Ritual
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Chain of Vapor
    4 Dark Petition
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Defense Grid
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Duress
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Mind's Desire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Necropotence
    1 Ponder
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Ancient Tomb
    1 Island
    3 Defense Grid
    1 Empty the Warrens
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Massacre
    4 Ravenous Trap
    1 Rebuild
    1 Sadistic Sacrament

    14th - Pablo Ambrojo - U/R Control
    Maindeck:
    7 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    4 Scalding Tarn
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    4 Thing in the Ice
    2 Dack Fayden
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    2 Blood Moon
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Mana Drain
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Preordain
    1 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Flusterstorm
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Tormod's Crypt

    15th - Guillem Ragull - Dark Petition Storm
    Maindeck:
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    2 Swamp
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Cabal Ritual
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Chain of Vapor
    3 Dark Petition
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Duress
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Mind's Desire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Necropotence
    1 Ponder
    1 Rebuild
    1 Sol Ring
    2 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    3 Defense Grid
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Massacre
    4 Ravenous Trap
    4 Snuff Out

    16th - Joan Anton Mateo - Mentor Gush
    Maindeck:
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Cavern of Souls
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    2 Containment Priest
    3 Ingot Chewer
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Ghostly Prison
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Sudden Shock
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Wear // Tear

    19th (1st budget) - Roger Riera - Colorless Eldrazi
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Cavern of Souls
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    3 Eye of Ugin
    3 Ghost Quarter
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    4 Wasteland
    4 Eldrazi Mimic
    3 Endbringer
    4 Endless One
    2 Matter Reshaper
    4 Reality Smasher
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    1 Chalice of the Void
    3 Crucible of Worlds
    3 Dismember
    4 Null Rod
    3 Warping Wail
    Sideboard:
    1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Leyline of Sanctity
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Spatial Contortion
    1 Warping Wail

    As always, the tournament could be followed through my Twitter account (@peachmtg).



Looks like your connection to The Mana Drain was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.