After the results from NYSE and EE4 along with the new week cycle of the VSL, a loooot of the expectations were centred on Eldrazi and counterEldrazi strategies heading towards LCV June.

We had a low attendance (maybe due to Friday being a public holiday in Barcelona and the city being totally deserted) so we played just 5 rounds of Swiss plus top8.

After the eliminating rounds, here are the top16 decklists:

1st (Top 2 split) - David Yépez - Academy Belcher "Today's Belcher"
Maindeck:
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Simian Spirit Guide
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
4 Chrome Mox
4 Day's Undoing
4 Expedition Map
4 Force of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Goblin Charbelcher
2 Grim Monolith
4 Leyline of Anticipation
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Memory Jar
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
4 Mox Opal
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Pact of Negation
1 Sol Ring
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Tinker
1 Voltaic Key
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Windfall
Sideboard:
1 Balance
3 Defense Grid
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Hurkyl's Recall
3 Mental Misstep
1 Mystical Tutor
2 Tormod's Crypt

2nd (Top 2 split) - Israel Muñoz - Ravager MUD
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
4 Arcbound Ravager
1 Lodestone Golem
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Triskelion
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
3 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard:
2 Duplicant
2 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Witchbane Orb

Top 4 - Carlos Fernández - U/R Painters "Painting the Moon"
Maindeck:
2 Cavern of Souls
3 Flooded Strand
3 Island
3 Polluted Delta
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Volcanic Island
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Goblin Welder
4 Magus of the Moon
4 Painter's Servant
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Trinket Mage
2 Dack Fayden
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Echoing Truth
4 Force of Will
2 Grindstone
1 Mana Crypt
2 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Pyroblast
3 Red Elemental Blast
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Goblin Welder
3 Ingot Chewer
4 Sulfur Elemental
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Engineered Explosives
3 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Tormod's Crypt

Top 4 - Marcel Milià - Esper Mentor
Maindeck:
4 Flooded Strand
1 Island
4 Polluted Delta
1 Strip Mine
3 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
3 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Disenchant
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Gush
1 Mana Crypt
3 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
2 Preordain
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Plains
2 Containment Priest
1 Notion Thief
1 Arcane Laboratory
2 Disenchant
1 Nihil Spellbomb
3 Rest in Peace
2 Steel Sabotage
1 Stony Silence
1 Swords to Plowshares

Top 8 - Adam Subirana - Supremacy
Maindeck:
3 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Polluted Delta
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Echoing Truth
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gifts Ungiven
1 Mana Crypt
3 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
3 Mental Misstep
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Noxious Revival
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
2 Notion Thief
3 Sower of Temptation
3 Hurkyl's Recall
4 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Steel Sabotage
1 Virulent Plague

Top 8 - Ferran Relat - Gush Mentor
Maindeck:
3 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Strip Mine
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
3 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Dack Fayden
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
2 Gitaxian Probe
3 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Pyroblast
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sudden Shock
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard:
1 Plains
3 Containment Priest
1 Balance
2 Disenchant
1 Flusterstorm
1 Ghostly Prison
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Pyroblast
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Swords to Plowshares

Top 8 - Antoni Sánchez - Supremacy
Maindeck:
2 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Echoing Truth
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gifts Ungiven
1 Mana Crypt
3 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
3 Mental Misstep
1 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Noxious Revival
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
2 Notion Thief
2 Control Magic
3 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Mindbreak Trap
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Rebuild
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Toxic Deluge

Top 8 - Miquel Alcoriza - Supremacy
Maindeck:
4 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
3 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Echoing Truth
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gifts Ungiven
1 Mana Crypt
3 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
3 Mental Misstep
1 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Noxious Revival
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
2 Notion Thief
2 Sower of Temptation
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Steel Sabotage
1 Toxic Deluge

9th - Josep Maria García - Dredge "Angel of Dredge"
Maindeck:
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 City of Brass
1 Dakmor Salvage
4 Petrified Field
4 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Bloodghast
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
2 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
1 Darkblast
2 Dread Return
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Serum Powder
Sideboard:
4 Barbarian Ring
4 Ingot Chewer
3 Wispmare
4 Nature's Claim

10th - Eduard Castro - Mentor Gush "MentorGoblin"
Maindeck:
2 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
3 Polluted Delta
4 Tundra
4 Volcanic Island
4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Monastery Mentor
2 Dack Fayden
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard:
1 Strip Mine
4 Containment Priest
2 Ingot Chewer
1 Path to Exile
2 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
1 Swords to Plowshares
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Wear // Tear

11th - Toni Anaya - U/W Landstill
Maindeck:
4 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Mishra's Factory
1 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Strip Mine
3 Tundra
3 Wasteland
2 Monastery Mentor
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Dig Through Time
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Negate
1 Ponder
4 Standstill
2 Supreme Verdict
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Aegis of the Gods
3 Containment Priest
1 Kataki, War's Wage
1 Disenchant
2 Energy Flux
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Rest in Peace
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Swords to Plowshares

12th - Daniel Gómez Blanco - Ravager MUD
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
4 Arcbound Ravager
2 Hangarback Walker
1 Lodestone Golem
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Thought-Knot Seer
3 Triskelion
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
2 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard:
2 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Crucible of Worlds
4 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Tormod's Crypt

13th - José Luis Gallego - Dark Petition Storm
Maindeck:
1 Badlands
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Underground Sea
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Ritual
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Chain of Vapor
4 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
1 Defense Grid
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Duress
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Mind's Desire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Necropotence
1 Ponder
1 Sol Ring
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
2 Ancient Tomb
1 Island
3 Defense Grid
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Massacre
4 Ravenous Trap
1 Rebuild
1 Sadistic Sacrament

14th - Pablo Ambrojo - U/R Control
Maindeck:
7 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Volcanic Island
1 Blightsteel Colossus
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Thing in the Ice
2 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
2 Blood Moon
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gitaxian Probe
3 Mana Drain
3 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Preordain
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Mountain
4 Ingot Chewer
3 Sulfur Elemental
1 Flusterstorm
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Pithing Needle
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Tormod's Crypt

15th - Guillem Ragull - Dark Petition Storm
Maindeck:
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Flooded Strand
2 Island
4 Polluted Delta
2 Swamp
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Ritual
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Chain of Vapor
3 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Duress
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Mind's Desire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Necropotence
1 Ponder
1 Rebuild
1 Sol Ring
2 Tendrils of Agony
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
3 Defense Grid
1 Echoing Truth
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Massacre
4 Ravenous Trap
4 Snuff Out

16th - Joan Anton Mateo - Mentor Gush
Maindeck:
1 Arid Mesa
1 Cavern of Souls
2 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
3 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Dack Fayden
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gitaxian Probe
3 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
3 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard:
1 Mountain
2 Containment Priest
3 Ingot Chewer
1 Flusterstorm
1 Ghostly Prison
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Sudden Shock
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wear // Tear

19th (1st budget) - Roger Riera - Colorless Eldrazi
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
3 Ghost Quarter
1 Strip Mine
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Wasteland
4 Eldrazi Mimic
3 Endbringer
4 Endless One
2 Matter Reshaper
4 Reality Smasher
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dismember
4 Null Rod
3 Warping Wail
Sideboard:
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Spatial Contortion
1 Warping Wail

As always, the tournament could be followed through my Twitter account (@peachmtg).

last edited by Brass Man