[21st August] New Zealand Eternal Weekend featuring the Andy Fletcher Vintage Open



  • On the weekend of 19th to 21st of August, New Zealand had its first annual Eternal Weekend, with Old School 93/94 on Friday with 10 players, Legacy on Saturday with 34 players and Vintage on Sunday with 18 players. All days were sanctioned, hence not allowing "Play-test" or Collectors Edition cards. We had players from all over New Zealand and Australia coming to Auckland to play the best formats of Magic.
    alt text

    We had 5 rounds of swiss and cut to top 8.
    The payouts were:
    1st English Mana Drain
    2nd $150
    3rd-4th $75
    Door prize: Sealed box of Eternal Masters

    Top 8:
    1st: Gary Freedman on Hermit Dredge
    2nd: Hrishikesh Sidhartha on DPS
    3rd: Ethan Griswold on Grixis Pyromancer
    4th: James White on Reanimator
    5th: James Jordaan on Dredge
    6th: Ethan Taylor on Jaco Eldrazi
    7th: Michael Willis on Green Jaco Eldrazi
    8th: Alan Hale on Dredge
    Bonus
    9th Oystein Kalas (myself) on Jeskai Mentor

    Congratulation to Gary on winning the tournament, which was an improvement on the Andy Fletcher results from last year where he got 2nd with a very similar deck (impressive!).

    Even though we don't have the big numbers you get in US/Europe, I'm very happy that we got 18 players for sanctioned Vintage. I did a metagame breakdown same style as Ryan Eberhart does, thank you for letting me use your spreadsheet (https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1GWSa7vzSMGEAT0h1X4N5yxoWrGahx8lY7SbUdfujKeg/edit?usp=sharing).

    alt text

    Here are the top 8 decklists:

    1st: Gary Freedman - Hermit Dredge
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Narcomoeba
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    1 Dread Return
    1 Time Vault
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Time Walk
    2 Thoughtseize
    4 Force of Will
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Ponder
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    4 Underground Sea
    3 Tropical Island
    2 Bayou
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Tinker
    2 Hermit Druid
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    4 Dark Confidant
    2 Cabal Therapy
    2 Trygon Predator
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Misty Rainforest
    SB
    4 Yixlid Jailer
    4 Vampire Hexmage
    1 Dark Depths
    1 Trygon Predator
    4 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Scavenging Ooze

    2nd: Hrishikesh Sidhartha - DPS
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Cabal Ritual
    4 Duress
    4 Dark Petition
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Mind's Desire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Necropotence
    1 Ponder
    1 Swamp
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Tinker
    1 Tundra
    SB
    3 Defense Grid
    1 Chain of Vapor
    3 Ravenous Trap
    1 Tundra
    1 Balance
    2 Serenity
    2 Engineered Explosives
    2 Yixlid Jailer

    3rd: Ethan Griswold - Grixis Pyromancer
    3 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    4 Young Pyromancer
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Lightning Bolt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Snuff Out
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Polluted Delta
    SB
    1 Toxic Deluge
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Ingot Chewer
    1 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Surgical Extraction
    1 Murderous Cut
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Energy Flux
    3 Tormod's Crypt

    4th: James White - Reanimator
    4 Griselbrand
    4 Entomb
    4 Exhume
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Reanimate
    1 Demonic Consultation
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Collective Brutality
    4 Mental Misstep
    4 Preordain
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ponder
    1 Time Walk
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Jet
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Tundra
    1 Island
    4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    4 Polluted Delta
    4 Force of Will
    SB
    1 Ashen Rider
    1 Stormtide Leviathan
    1 Balance
    3 Ratchet Bomb
    3 Serenity
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Ancient Tomb
    1 Scrubland
    1 Iona, Shield of Emeria

    5th: James Jordaan - Dredge
    2 Dakmor Salvage
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Serum Powder
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    2 Mana Confluence
    2 City of Brass
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 Unmask
    4 Ichorid
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bloodghast
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Leyline of the Void
    2 Dread Return
    SB
    4 Barbarian Ring
    3 Ingot Chewer
    4 Nature's Claim
    4 Leyline of Sanctity

    6th: Ethan Taylor - Jaco Eldrazi
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Cavern of Souls
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Lodestone Golem
    3 Dismember
    4 Eldrazi Mimic
    4 Wasteland
    3 Endbringer
    4 Endless One
    3 Eye of Ugin
    3 Ghost Quarter
    2 Matter Reshaper
    4 Null Rod
    1 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Reality Smasher
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    3 Warping Wail
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    1 Trinisphere
    SB
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Leyline of Sanctity
    4 Leyline of the Void
    1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
    1 Warping Wail
    1 Dismember

    7th: Michael Willis - Green Jaco Eldrazi
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Cavern of Souls
    1 Chalice of the Void
    3 Dismember
    4 Eldrazi Mimic
    4 Wasteland
    3 Endbringer
    4 Endless One
    3 Eye of Ugin
    3 Ghost Quarter
    2 Matter Reshaper
    4 Null Rod
    4 Reality Smasher
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    3 Warping Wail
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    2 World Breaker
    1 Corrupted Crossroads
    SB
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Leyline of Sanctity
    4 Leyline of the Void
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Dismember

    8th: Alan Hale - Dredge
    2 Dakmor Salvage
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Serum Powder
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    1 Mana Confluence
    3 City of Brass
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 Ichorid
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bloodghast
    3 Golgari Thug
    4 Cabal Therapy
    4 Leyline of the Void
    2 Dread Return
    4 Prized Amalgam
    1 Fatestitcher
    4 Mental Misstep
    SB
    3 Barbarian Ring
    3 Ingot Chewer
    3 Wispmare
    2 Chain of Vapor
    1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    1 Petrified Field
    1 Serenity

    Bonus
    9th Oystein Kalas (myself) - Jeskai Mentor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Island
    2 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Force of Will
    2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Misty Rainforest
    4 Monastery Mentor
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    3 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Young Pyromancer
    SB
    3 Containment Priest
    2 Path to Exile
    1 Flusterstorm
    3 Rest in Peace
    2 Serenity
    1 Stony Silence
    2 Wear/Tear
    1 Plains
    alt text
    Worst breakers ever!



  • I was one of the shops pilots, I'm sorry brothers in rust but I lost 3 rounds.
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Trinisphere
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Lodestone Golem
    2 Hangarback Walker
    3 Triskelion
    2 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    4 Wasteland

    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Relic of Progenitus
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Dismember
    1 Ghost Quarter
    2 Witchbane Orb

    Round 1:
    Ryan on White Care Bears - Both us go FUCK when the pairings come up as we've tested this match a bunch but I'm more ready for him than normal. He's powered this year after borrowing a pearl off Ethan.
    G1 - I win the roll and put 3 threats on the table T1, Ryan doesn't really cast anything this game and dies to my barrage
    G2 - T2 Kataki and while I have the trisk to kill it I can't seem to get to 6 untapped mana in my main phase between his wastes / ghost quarters / upkeep costs and the weenies get me
    G3 - Ryan mulls to 5, I open with waste + sphere and T2 lodestone.... It wasn't pretty
    1-0

    R2 @Hrishi on storm - Well this should be a walk in the park, right?
    G1 I win the roll, 2 spheres T1-2 & then a T3 wire to lock him down. I can't find any pressure however and then on like turn 6 I find a Trisk and land it which starts chipping away. @Hrishi untaps when the wire finally fades down and hurkyl's me and then ritual ritual cabal rituals DPS into tendrills (I'm on 14 due to mana crypt)
    G2 I mull a no-sphere hand into Shop, TKS, Thorn, Temple, Chalice, Lotus - SNAP KEEP
    I go line of lotus, chalice 0, temple, sac lotus, TKS - This was a mistake - I should have played TKS BEFORE chalice for more info & then would have known Chalice 1 was going to be better on T2 (and plays around mindbreak trap)
    T2 Thorn
    T3 Something else, EOT my thorn gets EE'd away, Hrishi untaps, bounces my Chalice and then drops his pearl and tinkers for Blightsteel.....
    1-1
    Sorry guys I got beat 2-0 by storm :(

    R3 - Dan on 2 card monty
    G1 he wins roll, spews painter / stone onto the board, I look at my revoker and say soon my pretty
    I have 3 1 mana lands, mox, sol ring, revoker & wire. I take the line of mox, sol ring & he mental missteps it! I can't play my revoker now so I waste his land and pass. He untaps plays a mox and grinds me
    G2 - he serum powders away a hand which has helm in it. I open T1 revoker naming grindstone, he T1 casts helm & EoT demonic consultations for leyline of the void ... untaps plays leyline and helms me to death
    1-2
    'Okay I just need to win it out from here to make T8....

    R4 Luke on Depthstill - I loan him this 75 so I know what he's on.
    G1 I win the roll, open on revoker naming Vampire Hexmage & then stove his face in with my Russian looking friend Lodestone......
    G2 We have a back and forth game, he's ahead then I get a lodestone and ravanger on the same turn as he makes hexmage & a depths.... this could be an interesting stand off. He blocks the lodestone with hexmage & then removes the counters from my ravager to stay alive thinking he has another hexmage in hand to make a 20/20 on his turn...... this is foiled when the ripped from the top of the deck tangle wire gets played and he's only got 4 permanents and he cannot tap down and cast his hexmage....
    2-2
    I know I have a win and in next and as long as I can avoid the 2 dredge decks also on 6 points and get paired with @TurboK I have a shot at T8... nope I get Alan on dredge...

    G1 - I get dredged and die on T3
    G2 I get my cage misstepped, kill all his bridges and get dredged on T4....

    2-3
    Another year, another wait for me to try and get my fat little hands on the Andy Fletcher cup, this was as close as I got today
    alt text



  • The Hermit Dredge list is awesome.



  • Michael Willis, if you're reading this and plan on playing this deck again, the Corrupted Crossroads is supposed to be a Llanowar Wastes. @womba couldn't find a non-white-bordered one when he made the finals of EE4 and thankfully never ran into the only relevant situation where he needed to pay one less life for Dismember.



  • Ah well, I had a strong run, going undefeated out of the swiss and had the top seed for the top 8. I finally got slain by Gary with his Hermit Druid deck in a best of 3 games! This event was an absolute blast and I would like to thank @KIP_NZ for all his work in organizing it.

    I guess there's always next year to try for the cup...



  • Thanks for posting!



Looks like your connection to The Mana Drain was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.