LCV 2016 - August Edition - 08/27 - 27 Players - Top16 lists


  • TMD Supporter

    During the last weekend of August, we celebrated the LCV August edition:

    1st - Antoni Sánchez - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Control Magic
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    4 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Rebuild
    1 Toxic Deluge

    2nd - Toni Anaya - U/R TITI
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Tundra
    4 Volcanic Island
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    4 Thing in the Ice
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    4 Gush
    4 Lightning Bolt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    2 Containment Priest
    1 Ingot Chewer
    2 Dismember
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Null Rod
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Ravenous Trap
    2 Steel Sabotage

    Top 4 - Carles Miñón - U/W TITI
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Plains
    2 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    1 Wasteland
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    3 Stoneforge Mystic
    3 Thing in the Ice
    1 Vendilion Clique
    3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Batterskull
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gush
    2 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    3 Containment Priest
    1 Mirran Crusader
    1 Balance
    2 Disenchant
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Rest in Peace
    3 Supreme Verdict
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Umezawa's Jitte

    Top 4 - Adrià Romero - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Baleful Strix
    3 Monastery Mentor
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    3 Baleful Strix
    3 Containment Priest
    2 Disenchant
    1 Ghostly Prison
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - Jorge Requesens - Ravager MUD "Tributo a Roger GRRR!!!"
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    1 Karn, Silver Golem
    1 Lodestone Golem
    1 Phyrexian Metamorph
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    4 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Trinisphere
    Sideboard:
    2 Crucible of Worlds
    2 Dismember
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Jester's Cap
    2 Relic of Progenitus
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Witchbane Orb

    Top 8 - Joan Anton Mateo - Gush Mentor
    Maindeck:
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Cavern of Souls
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    2 Containment Priest
    3 Ingot Chewer
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Ghostly Prison
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Surgical Extraction
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Wear // Tear

    Top 8 - Ferran Relat - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    1 Baleful Strix
    4 Monastery Mentor
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Aegis of the Gods
    2 Baleful Strix
    3 Containment Priest
    2 Disenchant
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Serenity
    1 Surgical Extraction
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Toxic Deluge

    Top 8 (1st budget) - Eduardo Medrano - Goblins
    Maindeck:
    4 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Cavern of Souls
    5 Mountain
    2 Plateau
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Wasteland
    2 Wooded Foothills
    1 Gempalm Incinerator
    2 Goblin Chieftain
    4 Goblin Lackey
    4 Goblin Matron
    3 Goblin Piledriver
    4 Goblin Ringleader
    4 Goblin Warchief
    1 Goblin Welder
    2 Krenko, Mob Boss
    3 Mogg War Marshal
    1 Siege-Gang Commander
    1 Skirk Prospector
    1 Stingscourger
    3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    4 Æther Vial
    Sideboard:
    1 Aegis of the Gods
    2 Ethersworn Canonist
    1 Sulfur Elemental
    4 Leyline of Sanctity
    3 Path to Exile
    1 Pyrokinesis
    3 Wear // Tear

    9th - Gerard Concustell - Griselbrand Oath
    Maindeck:
    4 Forbidden Orchard
    1 Island
    2 Misty Rainforest
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Tropical Island
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Griselbrand
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Imperial Seal
    1 Maelstrom Pulse
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Memory's Journey
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    4 Oath of Druids
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    2 Show and Tell
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Time Walk
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    3 Abrupt Decay
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    3 Nature's Claim
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Ravenous Trap
    3 Tormod's Crypt

    10th - Daniel Gómez Blanco - Hexmage Depths
    Maindeck:
    4 Dark Depths
    2 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Thespian's Stage
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    4 Wasteland
    4 Vampire Hexmage
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Consultation
    1 Demonic Tutor
    2 Expedition Map
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Lim-Dûl's Vault
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    4 Standstill
    3 Thoughtseize
    1 Time Walk
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    Sideboard:
    1 Karakas
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    1 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Lim-Dûl's Vault
    1 Massacre
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Planar Void
    1 Ravenous Trap
    1 Steel Sabotage
    1 Toxic Deluge

    11th - Miquel Alcoriza - Mentor Control
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Plains
    2 Polluted Delta
    3 Tundra
    3 Volcanic Island
    3 Monastery Mentor
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Fact or Fiction
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    2 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    3 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    4 Mystic Remora
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    Sideboard:
    3 Containment Priest
    2 Disenchant
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    2 Rest in Peace
    2 Sudden Shock
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    12th - Roger Riera - White Eldrazi
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Cavern of Souls
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    1 Karakas
    5 Plains
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Wasteland
    1 Containment Priest
    2 Eldrazi Displacer
    4 Eldrazi Mimic
    4 Endless One
    4 Reality Smasher
    3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    2 Null Rod
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    Sideboard:
    3 Containment Priest
    1 Eldrazi Displacer
    2 Kataki, War's Wage
    2 Disenchant
    3 Dismember
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Rest in Peace
    2 Umezawa's Jitte

    13th - Guillem Alomar - TurboTezz
    Maindeck:
    5 Island
    3 Misty Rainforest
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Underground Sea
    1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
    4 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Force of Will
    3 Grim Monolith
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    2 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Rebuild
    3 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Thirst for Knowledge
    4 Thoughtseize
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Tinker
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    3 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Sower of Temptation
    2 Dismember
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Telemin Performance
    1 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Trinisphere

    14th - Oscar Basart - White Eldrazi
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Cavern of Souls
    4 Eldrazi Temple
    2 Karakas
    4 Plains
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Wasteland
    3 Containment Priest
    3 Eldrazi Displacer
    1 Lodestone Golem
    3 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Reality Smasher
    1 Spirit of the Labyrinth
    3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    2 Vryn Wingmare
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thorn of Amethyst
    Sideboard:
    1 Kataki, War's Wage
    2 Disenchant
    1 Ghostly Prison
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Null Rod
    2 Ravenous Trap
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Umezawa's Jitte

    15th - Josep Maria García - Dredge "…And Dredgetice For All"
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    4 City of Brass
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    4 Petrified Field
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    1 Darkblast
    2 Dread Return
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Serum Powder
    Sideboard:
    4 Barbarian Ring
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Wispmare
    4 Nature's Claim

    16th - Rubén Xicota - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    2 Chief of the Foundry
    1 Lodestone Golem
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Thought-Knot Seer
    4 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    3 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    Sideboard:
    2 Wurmcoil Engine
    1 Chalice of the Void
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Pithing Needle
    1 Trinisphere


  • TMD Supporter

    Thanks for sharing! It's strange to see Gifts doing so well considering how rarely it gets played online and in the paper events I see in America. I love that kind of deck though.


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to The Mana Drain was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.