LCV 2016 - September Edition - 10/01 - 31 players - Top16 lists


  • TMD Supporter

    Last Saturday we held the September Edition of the LCV and we gathered 31 players. The expectations would have been higher if there had been changes in the Banned and Restricted list. But being there no changes, we more or less were expecting the same as previous months.

    After 4 rounds, only the first table should ID, however, the second table IDed too and one of the guys finished 9th.

    Here are the final standings:

    alt text

    In the top8:

    Carlos Fernández (UR Moon Painters) won vs. Marcel Milia (Esper Mentor)
    Oscar Rubí (GWB Humans) won vs. Javi Pozo (UW Landstill)

    alt text

    Toni Sánchez (Supremacy) lost to Miquel Alcoriza (Remorakul Esper Control)
    Rubén González (Dark Mentor) lost to Toni Anaya (URw Delver)

    alt text

    In the Top4:

    Toni Anaya (URW Delver) beat Miquel Alcoriza (Remorakul Esper control)
    Carlos Fernández (UR Moon Painters) beat Osar Rubi (GWB Humans)

    In the Finals:

    Toni Anaya won the Finals vs. Xouman (who is on fire playing his Magus Servant deck) in a very interesting set of 3 games.

    The Finalists!

    And here are the top16 deck lists:

    1st - Toni Anaya - WUR Delver
    Maindeck:
    1 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Tundra
    3 Volcanic Island
    4 Delver of Secrets
    2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    1 Sulfur Elemental
    4 Young Pyromancer
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    3 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gush
    2 Lightning Bolt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    3 Containment Priest
    1 Ingot Chewer
    2 Sulfur Elemental
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    2 Wear // Tear

    2nd - Carlos Fernández - U/R Painters
    Maindeck:
    2 Cavern of Souls
    3 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Goblin Welder
    4 Magus of the Moon
    4 Painter's Servant
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Sulfur Elemental
    2 Trinket Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    4 Force of Will
    2 Grindstone
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Pyroblast
    3 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    2 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Goblin Welder
    2 Ingot Chewer
    1 Izzet Staticaster
    2 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Engineered Explosives
    3 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Shattering Spree
    2 Tormod's Crypt
    1 Trinisphere

    Top 4 - Òscar Rubí - GWB Beatdown
    Maindeck:
    1 Bayou
    2 Brushland
    4 Cavern of Souls
    1 Caves of Koilos
    1 Dark Depths
    1 Karakas
    2 Savannah
    2 Scrubland
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Thespian's Stage
    3 Wasteland
    4 Windswept Heath
    2 Containment Priest
    3 Dark Confidant
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    3 Eldrazi Displacer
    2 Knight of the Reliquary
    1 Qasali Pridemage
    2 Recruiter of the Guard
    3 Sanctum Prelate
    2 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
    3 Abrupt Decay
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    3 Null Rod
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    Sideboard:
    1 Containment Priest
    2 Ethersworn Canonist
    2 Kataki, War's Wage
    2 Spirit of the Labyrinth
    1 Abrupt Decay
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    3 Nature's Claim
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 4 - Miquel Alcoriza - Remora Control
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Emrakul, the Promised End
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    2 Fact or Fiction
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Moat
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    4 Mystic Remora
    2 Repeal
    2 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Time Walk
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    2 Disenchant
    1 Moat
    2 Rest in Peace
    2 Steel Sabotage
    1 Supreme Verdict
    4 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - Antoni Sánchez - Supremacy
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Tolarian Academy
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Vault
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Noxious Revival
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    3 Thirst for Knowledge
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Notion Thief
    2 Control Magic
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    4 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Rebuild
    1 Toxic Deluge

    Top 8 - Rubén González - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    2 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    3 Monastery Mentor
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    2 Mana Drain
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    3 Preordain
    2 Repeal
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    3 Meddling Mage
    2 Vendilion Clique
    2 Disenchant
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    2 Ravenous Trap
    2 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - Javier Rodríguez - U/W Landstill
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Island
    3 Mishra's Factory
    1 Plains
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Wasteland
    2 Emrakul, the Promised End
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Engineered Explosives
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Moat
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Standstill
    1 Supreme Verdict
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    2 Ethersworn Canonist
    2 Disenchant
    1 Grafdigger's Cage
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Moat
    2 Rest in Peace
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    Top 8 - Marcel Milià - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Monastery Mentor
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    3 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Disenchant
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Plains
    2 Containment Priest
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Arcane Laboratory
    2 Disenchant
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    3 Rest in Peace
    2 Steel Sabotage
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    9th - Eduardo Medrano - Dredge
    Maindeck:
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    1 Dakmor Salvage
    4 Mana Confluence
    4 Petrified Field
    4 Undiscovered Paradise
    4 Bloodghast
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    1 Flame-Kin Zealot
    4 Golgari Grave-Troll
    3 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Dread Return
    4 Serum Powder
    4 Unmask
    Sideboard:
    4 Barbarian Ring
    4 Ingot Chewer
    3 Wispmare
    2 Nature's Claim
    2 Serenity

    10th - José Luis Gallego - Dark Petition Storm
    Maindeck:
    1 Badlands
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Swamp
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Cabal Ritual
    2 Cabal Therapy
    4 Dark Petition
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Duress
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Mind's Desire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Necropotence
    1 Ponder
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Tinker
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Ancient Tomb
    1 Island
    1 Yixlid Jailer
    3 Defense Grid
    1 Empty the Warrens
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Massacre
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 Sadistic Sacrament
    1 Tendrils of Agony

    11th - Adam Subirana - Griselbrand Oath
    Maindeck:
    2 Flooded Strand
    4 Forbidden Orchard
    4 Polluted Delta
    2 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Griselbrand
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mana Drain
    1 Memory's Journey
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    4 Oath of Druids
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    1 See Beyond
    3 Thoughtseize
    1 Time Vault
    1 Time Walk
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    3 Abrupt Decay
    1 Flusterstorm
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    2 Nature's Claim
    4 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Rebuild
    1 Thoughtseize

    12th - Joan Anton Mateo - Gush Mentor
    Maindeck:
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Cavern of Souls
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    3 Scalding Tarn
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    3 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    3 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wear // Tear
    Sideboard:
    1 Mountain
    2 Containment Priest
    3 Ingot Chewer
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Ghostly Prison
    2 Grafdigger's Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Surgical Extraction
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Wear // Tear

    13th - Rubén Xicota - Ravager MUD
    Maindeck:
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tolarian Academy
    4 Wasteland
    4 Arcbound Ravager
    2 Chief of the Foundry
    4 Foundry Inspector
    1 Lodestone Golem
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Triskelion
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    4 Tangle Wire
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    Sideboard:
    2 Wurmcoil Engine
    1 Chalice of the Void
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    4 Leyline of the Void
    3 Pithing Needle
    1 Trinisphere

    14th - Guillem Ragull - Talrand Gush
    Maindeck:
    1 Flooded Strand
    2 Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Talrand, Sky Summoner
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Chain of Vapor
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Fastbond
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gush
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    3 Mana Drain
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Ponder
    3 Preordain
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    Sideboard:
    1 Forest
    2 Yixlid Jailer
    2 Dismember
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    3 Nature's Claim
    3 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Toxic Deluge

    15th - Ferran Relat - Esper Mentor
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    4 Polluted Delta
    3 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
    3 Monastery Mentor
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Force of Will
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    3 Gush
    1 Mana Crypt
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    1 Aegis of the Gods
    2 Baleful Strix
    3 Containment Priest
    2 Disenchant
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Serenity
    1 Surgical Extraction
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Toxic Deluge

    16th - Carles Benguerel - Mono Blue Delver
    Maindeck:
    4 Flooded Strand
    4 Scalding Tarn
    8 Snow-Covered Island
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Delver of Secrets
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    4 True-Name Nemesis
    2 Vendilion Clique
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    3 Echoing Truth
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    4 Mana Drain
    4 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Ponder
    4 Preordain
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    Sideboard:
    3 Back to Basics
    1 Energy Flux
    1 Evacuation
    4 Grafdigger's Cage
    3 Hurkyl's Recall
    3 Null Rod

    Read you next month!


  • TMD Supporter

    Hey guys, thanks for sharing.

    I am going to feature at least one or two of these lists in my article this week, I hope you enjoy it. I also have a little favor to ask you.

    MTGGoldfish now has a feature where tournament organizers can upload events into our website (just like TC Decks does). The great news is that if the Vintage community starts using MTGGoldfish for this we will finally see the entire meta, MTGO and Paper, listed in one place.

    My boss asked me if I would start adding these events in myself, and I will TRY to find time to do that. I just tried to enter this event into the website and I realized that I don't have some of the important info. There's slots for wins and losses, etc.

    If any one of the LCV people has any helpful info, or the time to enter the event into the website, I'd be very grateful.

    Here's the link for future reference, I'm not sure if you need to make an account but they're free accounts anyway so it's worth it. https://www.mtggoldfish.com/tournaments/new


  • TMD Supporter

    I don't think you have to add wins and losses, at least it let me submit this event without that info. Hopefully you will see your event at a searchable tournament on MTGGoldfish soon!



  • Sweet lists as always Peach! Any chance we can hear from Oscar how he found the new Conspiracy cards? He's placed consistently with his Junk builds and it would great to have his insight.

    Also like the one-of Dark Depths combo in the main to go for a quick kill.

    That Remora build with Emrakul also looks fun. Congrats to all the Top 8!



  • @sodoyouwearacape
    Hi Titus, I cannot speak by Oscar, but I faced him on T4. He played up to 3 sanctum prelates and one recruiter of the guard against me.

    Sanctum on 3 cut my thirsts and fayden, but that was not really an issue. Prelate on 1 stops rebs and grindstone, but also nerfs his own stps. Prelate itself was a lame 2/2, painter could block it and izzet staticaster finished the work (happened a couple of times). I can imagine that against decks relying on specific cards or with saturated CC it can be awesome.

    Guard seemed slow and to be honest at that point it could not bring any answer since I was much in control, but in narrow matches should be able to get the winning creature. Izzet staticaster killed it.


  • TMD Supporter

    New article tonight on mtggoldfish, about four hours from now. Features several of these decks.



Looks like your connection to The Mana Drain was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.